box office: 410-267-0087

Search
Close this search box.

The Annapolis Opera Vocal Competition

THE Annapolis Opera VOCAL COMPETITION

Sunday, April 13, 2025 at 3 PM
Maryland Hall | 801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD

The 37th Annual Vocal Competition is your chance to hear the most talented rising stars in the classical vocal world!

This FREE event showcases singers selected by a panel of renowned judges, from hundreds of outstanding applicants from across the nation.

Be a part of the audience and cast your vote for the Audience Choice Award — see if your favorite wins the First Prize!

FREE AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
NO TICKETS REQUIRED

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2024 VOCAL COMPETITION winners!

Grand Prize:
Ruby Dibble
 
Second Prize:
Alan Williams
 
Third Prize:
Maggie Reneé
 
Fourth Prize:
Lauryn Davis
 
Encouragement Awards:
Ashlyn Brown, Luke Harnish, Wayd Odle, Luna Seongeun Park
 
Guild Audience Choice Award:
Wayd Odle

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2024 VOCAL COMPETITION FINALISTS

Ashlyn Brown
Mezzo-soprano

Lauryn Davis
Soprano

Ruby Dibble
Mezzo-soprano

Luke Harnish
Bass-baritone

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR VOCAL COMPETITION SEMI-FINALISTS

Mary Burke Barber, mezzo-soprano
Rachael Bell, mezzo-soprano
Ashlyn Brown, mezzo-soprano
Zoe Chessa, soprano
Joel Clemens, baritone
Natalie Corrigan, mezzo-soprano
Shannon Crowley, soprano
Lauryn Davis, soprano
Ruby Dibble, mezzo-soprano

SarahAnn Duffy, mezzo-soprano
Monique Galvao, mezzo-soprano
Luke Harnish, bass-baritone
Nicole Heinen, soprano
Matthew Hill, tenor
Alexandra Rose Hotz, soprano
Kaswanna Kanyinda, mezzo-soprano
Alexander Kapp, baritone
Maggie Kinabrew, soprano
Evan Lazdowski, bass-baritone
Kyungeun Katy Lee, soprano
Yejin Lee, soprano
Madeleine Lew, soprano

Imara Miles, mezzo-soprano

Kira Neary, soprano
Wayd Odle, tenor
Luna Seongeun Park, soprano
Virginia Reed, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Reese, countertenor
Maggie Reneé, mezzo-soprano
Jacob Joseph Rivera, tenor
Olivia Rominiyi, soprano
Logan Wagner, tenor
Cydney Washington, mezzo-soprano
Alan Williams, bass

VOCAL COMPETITION JUDGES

Katherine Jolly
Judge for Semi-Finals

Justina Lee
Judge for Finals

Grant Loehnig
Judge for Semi-Finals

Craig Kier

Craig Kier
Judge for Semi-Finals and Finals

Lee Anne Myslewski
Judge for Finals

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR VOCAL COMPETITION WINNERS

2023: Winona Martin, mezzo-soprano
2022
: Hannah Shea, mezzo-soprano
2021
: Danielle Beckvermit, soprano
2019: Joshua Conyers, baritone
2018: Kylena Parks, soprano
2016: Galeano Salas, tenor
2015: Diane Kalinowski, soprano
2014: Huanhuan Ma, soprano
2013: Halim Shon, tenor
2012: Sarah Mesko, mezzo-soprano
2011: Zach Borichevsky, tenor
2010: Rolando Sanz, tenor
2009: Aaron Agulay, baritone
2008: Jay Jung, baritone
2007: Colleen Daly, soprano
2006: Eun Hee Kim, soprano
2005: Lori Lind, soprano
2004: Sheri Jackson, soprano
2003: Dongwon Shin, tenor
2002: Kwangkyu Lee, bass
2001: Tian-Xu Zhou, baritone
2000: Angela Fout, soprano
1999: Daesan No, baritone
1998: Hyun Min Lee, soprano
1997: Charles Reid, tenor
1996: Michael Ford, tenor
1995: Taewon Yi Kim, mezzo-soprano
1994: Jennifer Post, soprano
1993: John Weber, tenor
1992: Reginald Allen, baritone
1991: Deborah Arnold, soprano
1989: Marcia Plait Treece, mezzo-soprano
1988: Grant Young, baritone

2023: Winona Martin, mezzo-soprano
2022
: Hannah Shea, mezzo-soprano
2021
: Danielle Beckvermit, soprano
2019: Joshua Conyers, baritone
2018: Kylena Parks, soprano
2016: Galeano Salas, tenor
2015: Diane Kalinowski, soprano
2014: Huanhuan Ma, soprano
2013: Halim Shon, tenor
2012: Sarah Mesko, mezzo-soprano
2011: Zach Borichevsky, tenor
2010: Rolando Sanz, tenor
2009: Aaron Agulay, baritone
2008: Jay Jung, baritone
2007: Colleen Daly, soprano
2006: Eun Hee Kim, soprano
2005: Lori Lind, soprano
2004: Sheri Jackson, soprano
2003: Dongwon Shin, tenor
2002: Kwangkyu Lee, bass
2001: Tian-Xu Zhou, baritone
2000: Angela Fout, soprano
1999: Daesan No, baritone
1998: Hyun Min Lee, soprano
1997: Charles Reid, tenor
1996: Michael Ford, tenor
1995: Taewon Yi Kim, mezzo-soprano
1994: Jennifer Post, soprano
1993: John Weber, tenor
1992: Reginald Allen, baritone
1991: Deborah Arnold, soprano
1989: Marcia Plait Treece, mezzo-soprano
1988: Grant Young, baritone