29th Annual Vocal Competition

29 VC Cropped

For over 28 years, Annapolis Opera’s Vocal Competition has given opera students and young professionals in the Mid-Atlantic region the opportunity to hone their craft by performing for a blue-ribbon panel of judges comprised of respected music educators and opera performers. It also gives Artistic Director Ronald J. Gretz a chance to discover new talent for upcoming Annapolis Opera productions. The competition is fierce, with the eight finalists selected from more than 100 outstanding applicants! Prizes total more than $10,000, with each finalist receiving from $500 to $3,500.

Held at Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts, the competition spans a weekend, with both semi-finals and finals open to the public, and is FREE, due to a generous grant from The Helena Foundation, Jim and Sylvia Earl.

Saturday, April 29, 2017: Semi-Finals
Sunday, April 30 at 3 PM: Finals
Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts, 801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD

 

MEET THE WINNERS

2016

28th Annual Vocal Competition

H_Salas_2013-01-01-Galeano-Salas-Tenor-Official-Headshot-High-Quality

Galeano Salas, tenor
FIRST PRIZE:
Marie E. Crump and Conductor/Director Award;

Victoria Waidner & Felix Rosario Memorial Audience Choice Award

H_Noh_ChongYoon-Noh

Chong Yoon Noh, tenor
SECOND PRIZE:
Hughes Award

H_Bruno_58edit-853x1280

Timothy Bruno, bass
THIRD PRIZE:
Col. Harry Lindauer Memorial Award

H_Sanford_Katherine-Sanford_Headshot_Resized

Katherine Sanford,
mezzo-soprano
Todd Duncan and Carrie Kellogg Ray Study Award

H_Lee, J_resized_Jarrod Lee Headshot
Jarrod Lee, bass-baritone
William W. Watkins Memorial Study Award

H_Yarborough_JYarboroughHeadshot

Jemeesa Yarborough,
soprano
Severn Town Club Study Award

H_Ackerman_Rachel_14

Rachel Ackerman, soprano
Cheryl & Richard Hack Study Award

H_Caso_Augusta-Caso-mezzo-headshot

Augusta Caso,
mezzo-soprano
Adrienne Goldberg Memorial Study Award

Congratulations to our Semi-Finalists!

Meroe Adeeb, soprano
Francesca Aguado, soprano
Anush Avetisyan, soprano
Laura Bass, soprano
Mandy Brown, soprano
Jennifer Cherest, soprano

Gabrielle DeMers, soprano
Brandi Diggs, soprano
Steven Eddy, baritone
Cecile Farmer, soprano
Carlos Feliciano, tenor
Lauren Frey, soprano
Symone Harcum, soprano
Evan Kardon, soprano
David Lee, baritone
Alexandra Levine,  soprano
Yi Li, tenor
Emma McDermott, soprano
Jasmine Muhammad, soprano
Kerriann Otaño, soprano
Andrew Paulson, baritone
Andrew Sauvageau, baritone
Dane Suarez, tenor
Kyle Yampiro, baritone

Alternates
First Alternate – Edward Washington, tenor
Second Alternate – Taehwan Kim, baritone
Third Alternate – Sarah Baumgarten, soprano

2015

27th Annual Vocal Competition

Diane Kalinowski

Diane Kalinowski
Soprano
Marie E. Crump Grand Prize

Conductor/Director Grand Prize
Victoria Waidner & Felix Rosario Memorial Audience Choice Award

Ariana Wehr

Ariana Wehr
Soprano
Hughes Award

Matthew Vickers

Matthew Vickers
Tenor
Todd Duncan & Carrie Kellogg Ray Study Award

Shannon Jennings

Shannon Jennings
Soprano
Colonel Harry Lindauer Award 

Yi LiYi Li
Tenor
Links of Annapolis Study Award

 Andre Chiang

Andre Chiang
Baritone
Severn Town Club Study Award

Kevin Wetzel

Kevin Wetzel
Baritone
Cheryl & Richard Hack Study Award

Yun-Kyong Lee

Yun-Kyong Lee
Mezzo-Soprano
Adrienne Goldberg Memorial Study Award

 

[/tab_content]

2014

26th Annual Vocal Competition

SONY DSC

Huanhuan Ma
Soprano

Grand Prize Clark Award
Conductor/Director Grand Prize Award

Ariana Wehr

Ariana Wehr
Soprano

Marie Crump Award, Second Prize

Brian Major

Brian Major
Baritone
Hughes Award, Third Prize

Marina Costa-Jackson

Marina Costa-Jackson
Soprano

Links of Annapolis Study Award

Kevin Wetzel

Kevin Wetzel
Baritone

Severn Town Club Study Award

 Wei Wu

Wei Wu
Bass

The Col. Harry Lindauer Memorial &
Carrie Kellogg Ray Study Award

Brandon Coleman

Brandon Coleman
Bass-Baritone
The Adrienne Goldberg Study Award

 John Viscardi

John Viscardi
Baritone
The Todd Duncan Study Award

The DiLeonardo/Felix Rosario Audience Choice Award

 

2013

25th Annual Vocal Competition

Halim Shon

Halim Shon
Tenor
Grand Prize Clark Award
Conductor/Director Grand Prize Award

Catherine Martin

Catherine Martin
Mezzo-Soprano
Marie E. Crump Award, Second Prize

Jonathan Beyer

Jonathan Beyer
Baritone
Hughes Award, Third Prize
DiLeonardo-Musterman Audience Choice Award

Gabrielle DeMers

Gabrielle DeMers
Soprano
Lindauer Memorial Award, Fourth Prize

Madelyn Wanner

Madelyn Wanner
Mezzo-Soprano
Todd Duncan & Marie Kellogg Ray Study Award

Allan Chan

Allan Chan
Tenor
Adrienne Goldberg Memorial
Conductor/Director Study Award

Adam Fry

Adam Fry
Bass-Baritone
Links of Annapolis Study Award

JoAnna Ford

JoAnna Ford
Soprano
Severn Town Club Study Award

2012

24th Annual Vocal Competition

Sarah Mesko

Sarah Mesko
Mezzo-Soprano

Grand Prize Grace Clark Memorial Award
Conductor/Director Grand Prize Award

Melody Wilson

Melody Wilson
Mezzo-Soprano

Hughes Award, Second Prize

Shannon Kessler Dooley

Shannon Kessler Dooley
Soprano

Col. Harry Lindauer Memorial Award, Third Prize
DiLondardo-Musterman Audience Choice Award

Patrick Cook

Patrick Cook
Tenor

Links of Annapolis Study Award

Jessica Julin

Jessica Julin
Soprano

Severn Town Club Study Award

Joy Greene

Joy Greene
Soprano

Todd Duncan Club Study Award

Jessica Stecklein

Jessica Stecklein
Soprano
Conductor/Director Study Award

Ho Chang An

Hyo Chang An
Tenor
Berenson/Ray Study Award

2011

23rd Annual Vocal Competition

Zach Borichevsky

Zach Borichevsky
Tenor
Grace Clark Memorial Award, Grand Prize
Conductor/Director Grand Prize Award

William Davenport

William Davenport
Tenor
William Boldyga Incentive Award, Second Prize

Andrew Owens

Andrew Owens
Tenor
Hughes Award, Third Prize

Kevin Ray

Kevin Ray
Tenor
Col. Harry Lindauer Memorial Award

Gabrielle DeMers

Gabrielle DeMers
Soprano
Links of Annapolis Study Award

Youna Jang

Youna Jang
Soprano
Severn Town Club Study Award
DiLeonardo-Musterman Audience Choice Award

Injoon Yang

Injoon Yang
Tenor
Todd Duncan Study Award

Luis Yo

Luis Yo
Tenor
Paul & Herta Lagally Memorial Study Award